Walker v. Superior Court
[…] All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

In 1933, former section 1032, subivision (d) was added, which read in pertinent part: “if the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a court inferior in jurisdiction in the county. . ., such prevailing party shall not recover costs unless the judge,

. . . makes an order, allowing costs or such part thereof as he deems proper.” Today, the counterpart to former section 1032, subdivision (d), is section 1033, subdivision (a), which reads: “In the superior court, costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in accordance with [the applicable procedure] where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a court of lesser jurisdiction.”