—I dissent.
[…] (Italics added.)].) In addition, it overruled two of its own decisions that reflected that interpretation, Kring v. Missouri (1883) 107 U.S. 221 [27 L.Ed. 506, 2 *309S.Ct. 443], and Thompson v. Utah (1898) 170 U.S. 343 [42 L.Ed. 1061, 18 S.Ct. 620].
But in Smith—contrary to the majority’s implication—we were simply not concerned with the ex post facto clause of the United States Constitution. Rather, we expressly relied on the ex post facto clause of the California Constitution (Cal. Const., art. I, § 9)—and on that clause alone. (See People v. Smith, supra, 34 Cal.3d at p. 259.)
There is no sufficient reason to believe that the federal and state provisions are coterminous. Indeed, article I, section 24, of the state instrument declares: “Rights guaranteed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United States Constitution.”
The framers of the California Constitution of 1879—our present state charter—derived their ex post facto clause from the Constitution of 1849— our original organic law. (Compare Cal. Const, of 1879, art.