Iverson v. State
[…] Iverson does what is in his best interests, that he maintains his medications, that he maintains things so if, so if he’s beginning to slip a little bit, we can pick him up, hold him under my order until we can get him evaluated again. That’s what I want to do.

This is what the judge wanted to do but not what he did. Under the circumstances he believed that “[t]he only choice I have in Nevada, unfortunately, is incarceration to prevent that danger, and it is a terrible choice.”

NRS 205.025 provides as follows:

205.025 Fourth degree.
1. Any person who willfully and maliciously attempts to set fire to or attempts to burn or to aid, counsel or procure the burning of any of the buildings or property mentioned in NRS 205.010, 205.015, and 205.020, or who commits any act preliminary thereto or in furtherance thereof, shall be guilty of arson in the fourth degree and be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 1 year nor more than one-half of the longest term prescribed upon a conviction for the commission of the offense attempted, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.
2. In any prosecution under this section the placing or distributing of any inflammable, explosive or combustible material or substance, or any device in any building or property mentioned in NRS 205.010, 205.015, and 205.020, in an arrangement or preparation eventually to set fire to or burn such building or property, or to procure the setting fire to or burning of such building or property, shall be prima facie evidence of a willful attempt to burn or set on fire such property.

Where issues of constitutional dimension are presented, this court has often stated that, as long as an adequate record for review exists, these issues may be addressed on their merits. See, e.g., Koenig v. State, 99 Nev. 780, 787 n.5, 672 P.2d 37, 42 n.5 (1983).