People v. Morris
[…] Because their testimony was not subject to any *193blanket rule of exclusion, their credibility was a matter to be weighed and evaluated by the jury.5

VIII. Exclusion of Polygraph Evidence

The defense sought to introduce evidence that Eckstrom had failed a polygraph examination and that Barrett had refused to take one. The trial court rejected the offer of proof, ruling that such evidence was prohibited by Evidence Code section 351.1, which provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any references to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding . . . unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.” Defendant attacks the ruling by challenging the statute on a host of constitutional and other grounds.