Dicomes, at 619 (citing 1 L. Larson, Unjust Dismissal § 7.02 (1989)). The court expressly declined to limit the scope of what constitutes contravention of public policy to clear statutory violations. Dicomes, at 619. A finding that the employer violated either the letter or the purpose of the law is sufficient "so long as the employee sought to further the public good, and not merely private or proprietary interests". Dicomes, at 620.
Here, the public policy Farnam relies on to support her wrongful discharge cause of action is found in RCW 70.124. Under RCW 70.124.030, any employee of a nursing home who has reasonable cause to believe that a nursing home patient has suffered abuse or neglect "shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to either a law enforcement agency or to the [Department of Social and Health Services]." Abuse or neglect is defined as "the non-accidental physical injury or condition, sexual abuse, or negligent treatment of a nursing home or state hospital patient under circumstances which indicate that the patient's health, welfare, and safety is harmed thereby."