Poudre Valley Rural Electric Ass'n v. City of Loveland
[…] Maj. op. at 552. The majority then attempts to resolve this ambiguity by reference to “the plain language of the statute,” upon which the majority relies to hold that the statute does not mandate immediate transfer of the cooperative’s customers and facilities upon annexation of the area. Maj. op. at 552-53. The language of the statute, however, mandates exclusive service by the municipality. Section 40-9.5-201 states, in relevant part:

[I]f a cooperative electric association has been granted an exclusive service territory that is within a municipality that operates an electric utility or within an area annexed by a municipality that operates an electric utility, the municipality has taken private property and shall pay just compensation for the electric distribution facilities and certificate of public convenience and necessity of the association located within the municipality.

(Emphasis added.) The language of this section does not distinguish between situations where an annexing municipality competes for customers and where an annexing municipality excludes the cooperative electric association.