CONCURRING OPINION BY
[…] HEEN, J.I concur in the result reached by the majority. However, I am constrained, albeit belatedly, to express disenchantment with the uniform starting points (USP) first established by this court in Hashimoto v. Hashimoto, 6 Haw. App. 424, 725 P.2d 520 (1986). Although I joined in Hashimoto and, indeed, in nearly every other decision of this court reviewing family court marital property divisions in divorce cases, I have gradually come to realize that the imposition of the USP on the family court judges is contrary to the *428legislative intent of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 580-47(a) (Supp. 1990).
HRS § 580-47(a) reads in pertinent part as follows:
Upon granting a divorce.,. the court may make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable .. . finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]... In making such further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.
The statute, and its nearly identical predecessor, has been interpreted in a number of supreme court cases.