Price v. State
[…] See also Lessard v. State, 719 P.2d 227 (Wyo.1986). In addition, the psychologist’s testimony indicating he doubted that Appellant killed Sonny did not assist the jury. While the psychologist may have been an expert for the purposes of determining an individual’s mental condition, he was in no better position than the jury to decide whether Appellant actually stabbed Sonny to death.

Affirmed.

CARDINE, J., files a specially concurring opinion. URBIGKIT, C.J., files a dissenting opinion.

. At the time of the murder, § 6-2-101 provided:

(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest or kidnapping, or by administering poison or causing the same to be done, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.
(b) A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or life imprisonment according to law.

. Section 6-2-401(c) provides:

(c)Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of robbery the person: