Price v. State
[…] (a)As used in this act:
******
(iii) “Mental deficiency” means a defect attributable to mental retardation, brain damage and learning disabilities!.]

Section 7-11-302 provides:

(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:
(i) Comprehend his position;
(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;
(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and
(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.

Section 7-11-304 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication as defined by W.S. 6-l-202(b).
(b) As used in this section, the terms "mental illness or deficiency” do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.