Price v. State
[…] Affirmed.

CARDINE, J., files a specially concurring opinion. URBIGKIT, C.J., files a dissenting opinion.

. At the time of the murder, § 6-2-101 provided:

(a) Whoever purposely and with premeditated malice, or in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any sexual assault, arson, robbery, burglary, escape, resisting arrest or kidnapping, or by administering poison or causing the same to be done, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the first degree.
(b) A person convicted of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or life imprisonment according to law.

. Section 6-2-401(c) provides:

(c)Aggravated robbery is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not less than five (5) years nor more than twenty-five (25) years if in the course of committing the crime of robbery the person:
(i) Intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury; or
(ii) Uses or exhibits a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.

. The verdict form stated in part: "We, the jury, find the defendant, X Guilty_ Not Guilty of murder in the first degree.”

. We quoted the rule from Yates v.