Price v. State
[…] Appellant does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence demonstrating that he committed a premeditated murder, so we must determine if the record reveals sufficient evidence which indicates that he killed Sonny in the perpetration of a robbery or an attempted robbery. Section 6-2-401(a) provides:

(a) A person is guilty of robbery if in the course of committing a crime defined by W.S. 6-3-402 he:
(i) Inflicts bodily injury upon another; or
(ii) Threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.

Wyo.Stat. § 6-3-402(a) (1988) is a subsection of our larceny statute, and it states: “A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property,of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.” Wyoming’s attempt statute provides in pertinent part: