Price v. State
[…] .W.R.E. 802 provides:

Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the Supreme Court of Wyoming or by statute.

. W.R.E. 611(b) is identical to Fed.R.Evid. 611(b).

. We have recognized a limited exception for the defense of automatism. Fulcher v. State, 633 P.2d 142 (Wyo.1981). See also Polston v. State, 685 P.2d 1 (Wyo.1984).

. Section 7 — 11—301(a)(iii) provides:

(a)As used in this act:
******
(iii) “Mental deficiency” means a defect attributable to mental retardation, brain damage and learning disabilities!.]

Section 7-11-302 provides:

(a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:
(i) Comprehend his position;
(ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him;
(iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and
(iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any available defense may be interposed.

Section 7-11-304 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.