Morris v. County of Marin
[…] One case has held (Elson v. Public Utilities Commission (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 577, 587 [124 Cal.Rptr. 305]) and two have stated (Burns v. City Council (1973) 31 Cal.App.3d 999, 1004 [107 Cal.Rptr. 787]; Shakespeare v. City of Pasadena (1964) 230 Cal.App.2d 375, 386 [40 Cal.Rptr. 863]) that sections 818.4 and 821.2 apply only to discretionary and not to mandatory acts. Those cases focus on the final clause in the two sections stating that immunity applies to permits and licenses “where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.”

Professor Van Alstyne raises the issue without squarely disposing of it. Discussing permit immunity, he first quotes the Law Revision Commission rationale for the immunity (quoted earlier in this opinion) stating that if there is no immunity the liability would be immense.