Williams v. Paxton
[…] The respondent signed the purchase contract in this case in 1968. Under the law which then existed, she personally, and *167therefore her separate property, would not be liable under the contract. The majority now changes the law and applies it to respondent’s contract. In doing so, it creates respondent’s liability under the contract eight years after she signed it. I believe it is both unnecessary and unjust to apply the change in this manner.

As to contracts such as the present one, the legislature has acted to change the law. In 1974 it amended I.C. § 32-912 to give a married woman rights coequal with that of her husband in the management and control of the community property. The amendment also provided:

“any community obligation incurred by either the husband or the wife without the consent in writing of the other shall not obligate the separate property of the spouse who did not so consent.”

The necessary implication of the amendment is that the separate property of a married woman will be obligated if she cosigns with her husband a contract for a community obligation after July 1, 1974, the effective date of the amendment.3