V
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeal is affirmed.
Lucas, C. J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., and Arabian, J.,* concurred.
Plaintiff had been adjudged a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 602, which states: “Any person who is under the age of 18 years when he violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court.”
All further statutory references are to the Government Code, unless otherwise indicated.