Because the statutory language is clear, we need not resort to legislative history to discern the scope of section 845.8 in this regard. (Lungren v. Deukmejian (1988) 45 Cal.3d 727, 735 [248 Cal.Rptr. 115, 755 P.2d 299].) But plaintiff places great significance upon the existence of other governmental immunity statutes appearing in the same part of the Government Code as section 845.8, such as section 844.6, which immunizes a public entity from liability both for an injury “caused by” any prisoner, as well as for an injury “caused to” a prisoner. (See also § 854.8, subd. (a) [providing governmental immunity for “(1) An injury proximately caused by a patient of a mental institution. [U (2) An injury to an inpatient of a mental institution.”], and § 856.2 [providing governmental immunity for “(1) An injury caused by an escaping or escaped person who has been confined for mental illness or addiction. [H (2) An injury to, or the wrongful death of, an escaping or escaped person who has been confined for mental illness or addiction.”].)