Plaintiff further alleged that the county employees were negligent in failing to properly restrain and care for her, “so as to permit her to flee said automobile and board a moving railroad train.” The superior court granted summary judgment in favor of defendants on the ground the county and its employees were immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 845.8, which states that “[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: [ID ... [ID (b) Any injury caused by: [<]D (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner,” and section 846, which provides: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make an arrest or by the failure to retain an arrested person in custody.”2