Plaintiff also asserts that Vehicle Code section 17001 imposed a duty upon defendants to exercise due care in the operation of a motor vehicle. As we explain below, following our discussion of immunity, the duty imposed by that statute does not apply under the circumstances of the present case.
HI
Section 845.8 states: “Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: HD • ■ • HD (b) Any injury caused by: [f] (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; [f] (2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or [CJ[] (3) A person resisting arrest.”3 The statute provides “an ‘absolute’ immunity— one which applies to ministerial as well as discretionary acts.” (Kisbey v.