Tanner Electric Cooperative v. Puget Sound Power & Light
[…] Majority op. at 681. But the Act also provides a full range of remedies for situations where a business preys upon another. See RCW 19.86.020 (unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce), RCW 19.86.030 (restraints of trade), RCW 19.86.040 (monopolies), RCW 19.86.050 (tying arrangements), RCW 19.86.060 (corporate acquisitions that lessen competition). The Act guarantees open and free competition in our economic system.

The majority opinion gives a very broad reading to the regulated industry exemption to the Act. RCW 19.86.170 states:

Nothing in this chapter shall apply to actions or transactions otherwise permitted, prohibited or regulated under laws administered by the insurance commissioner of this state, the Washington utilities and transportation commission, the federal power commission or actions or transactions permitted by any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States. . . .

(Emphasis supplied.)