Tanner Electric Cooperative v. Puget Sound Power & Light
[…] Nothing in the statute requires an administrative determination as a predicate to court jurisdiction.

Presumably, if the majority is correct in its interpretation of RCW 19.86.170, our interpretation of RCW 19.86 in other cases is affected as well. For example, this Court and the Washington State Bar Association regulate attorneys. Short v. Demopolis, 103 Wn.2d 52, 62, 691 P.2d 163 (1984); RCW 2.48.060, .220, .230. Our application of RCW 19.86 to the entrepreneurial aspects of the practice of law in Short, 106 Wn.2d at 60, is inconsistent with the majority’s analysis.

RCW 19.86.920 states:

The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition. It is the intent of the legislature that, in construing this act, the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the federal trade commission interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters. ... To this end this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may he served.

Even active agency approval of some part of the challenged conduct may not suffice. In City of Mishawaka, Ind. v. Indiana & Mich. Elec.