Joye v. Franchise Tax Board
[…] Fourth, as the majority recognizes, we turn to state law to determine whether the Joyes’ taxes became payable under California law during the pendency of their bankruptcy case. Maj. op. at 1078; see Raleigh v. Ill. Dep’t of Revenue, 530 U.S. 15, 20, 120 S.Ct. 1951, 147 L.Ed.2d 13 (2000) (“The ‘basic federal rule’ in bankruptcy is that state law governs the substance of claims .... ” (citation omitted)). California’s Revenue and Taxation Code governs the Joyes’ obligations to the Franchise Tax Board. Section 19001 of the California code provides that taxes “shall be paid at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the *1084return).”