Joye v. Franchise Tax Board
[…] Joye v. Franchise Tax Board

GRABER, Circuit Judge, dissenting:

I respectfully dissent.

Shelli Renee and Teresa M. Joye concede that, if their outstanding taxes for 2000 gave rise to a post-petition claim, the taxes would survive their discharge in bankruptcy. Under 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1), the government may file a proof of claim “for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while the case is pending.” The question, then, is whether the taxes in this case “bec[a]me pay*1082able” while the Joyes’ bankruptcy case was pending.

As the majority acknowledges, the term “payable” in this statute is ambiguous.