dissenting.
[…] The problem of overriding state law concerning the structure of municipal government is compounded by the district court’s imposition of a cumulative voting scheme. The plaintiffs cite no authority that cumulative voting in municipal elections is authorized by South Dakota law, and the relevant statute indicates that it is not. See S.D. Codified Laws § 9-13-21 (“If more than one member of the governing body is to be elected, the ballot shall contain instructions as to how many candidates for the governing body are to be voted for.”). As others have noted, moreover, “the effect and, proponents would argue, the strength of cumulative voting” is that it will achieve proportional representation of protected classes. Cousin v. Sundquist, 145 F.3d 818, 829 (6th Cir.1998).