Nelson v. National Aeronautics & Space Administration
[…] As part of a NACI, JPL employees must submit SF 85, which seeks a host of information subsequently checked against four government databases, and sign an Authorization for Release of Information which permits the government to collect information about the employee. Nelson II, 530 F.3d at 870-71. The government collects information through Form 42.10 Id. at 871. Once the information has been collected, NASA determines whether an employee is “suitable” for continued access to its facilities. See 5 C.F.R. § 731.103(a) (“[The U.S. Office of Personnel Management] delegates to the heads of agencies authority for making suitability determinations and taking suitability actions.”). Because Caltech established a policy that JPL' employees who fail to obtain new identification badges will be terminated, a negative suitability determination results in the loss of employment with attendant harm to the employee’s career.