The judgment of the Superior Court is hereby affirmed.
ROBERTS, C.J., files a dissenting opinion in which FLAHERTY and ZAPPALA, JJ., join.. The third victim, James Smith, did not testify at the trial.
. Hill was also convicted in relation to the assaults and was awaiting a decision on his appeal at the time he allegedly made the exculpatory statement.
. Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, a substantial reenactment of the Act of May 23, 1887, P.L. 158, No. 89, § 2(d), 19 P.S. § 686, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5916. That statute states:
Confidential communications to attorney
In a criminal proceeding counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client. (Emphasis added.)