Appellant’s Supp. Reply Br. at 1 (Feb. 9, 2007) (citations omitted).
In one sense, then, we are back to the beginning and the issue before us is generally the same: Section 1111(b) empowers the federal courts to impose punishment for murders committed “[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States”; Section 7(3) defines that “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” as including “lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof’; and consequently, the question to be answered is whether the Manistee National Forest is under federal jurisdiction.