*842Between on or about June 3, 1997, and on or about July 5, 1997, in the County of Newaygo, in the Southern Division of the Western District of Michigan, Marvin Charles Gabrion II did, after deliberation, premeditation and malice aforethought, willfully kill Rachel Timmerman within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States by drowning her in Oxford Lake, which lies within the Man-istee National Forest.
18 U.S.C. § 1111
18 U.S.C. § 7
Indictment, Case No. L99-CR-76 (W.D. Mich. June 3, 1999).2 The first statute cited in the indictment, the federal murder statute, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing ... is murder in the first degree.
(b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, [wjhoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for life[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1111. Congress has defined the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” to include “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(3).
Following a six-day trial, a jury convicted Gabrion as charged and the district court sentenced him to death. See United States v.