OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] We now note that section 15(b), exempting certain persons from the general mandate of section 13(a), constitutes an exception to mandated elections. The election process, as favored, takes precedence over the retention process, as well as the appointive process. Certainly, the election process would be thwarted if statewide offices could be filled without an election “by the electors of the Commonwealth.” Pa.Const. art. 5, § 13(a) (1968).
Pa.Const. art. 5, § 13(c) provides:
“The provisions of section thirteen (b) [authorizing appointments] shall not apply either in the case of a vacancy to be filled by retention election as provided in section fifteen (b), or in the case of a vacancy created by failure of a justice or judge to file a declaration for retention *580election as provided in section fifteen (b). In the case of a vacancy occurring at the expiration of an appointive term under section thirteen (b), the vacancy shall be filled by election as provided in section thirteen (a).”
The words “in the case of” in each instance are used to introduce specific situations, namely where a vacancy will occur to be filled by retention, where a retention declaration is not filed, and where a vacancy occurs at the expiration of an appointed term.