OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Commonwealth, 469 Pa. 92, 364 A.2d 919 (1976). Also, “[c]ourts may not declare a statute unconstitutional ‘unless it clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the Constitution.’ ” [Emphasis in original.] Tosto v. Penn. Nurs. Home Loan Agcy., 460 Pa. 1, 16, 331 A.2d 198, 205 *577(1975), quoting Daly v. Hemphill, 411 Pa. 263, 271, 191 A.2d 835, 840 (1963). But, instantly, despite the presumptions, we conclude the constitutional challenge brought by the petitioner must be sustained when the entire constitutional scheme is considered.3
Art. 5, § 13(a) of the Pennsylvania Constitution of 1968 provides:
“Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be elected at the municipal election next preceding the commencement of their respective terms of office by the electors of the Commonwealth or the respective districts in which they are to serve.” [Emphasis added.]
Clearly, section 13(a) sets forth a general mandate4 that judges are to be elected. Cf. Berardocco v. Colden, supra. Furthermore, the section mandates elections for statewide judgeships by the “electors of the Commonwealth.”