The defendants, however, claim that § 9-167a embodies an unwritten distinction between administrative and l
[…] In State ex rel. Bennett v. Glynn, 154 Conn. 237, 241, 224 A.2d 711 (1966), this court stated that § 9-167a, but for two exceptions, applies to every municipal body, whether elective or appointive: the first exception being any public body the members of which are elected on the basis of a geographical division of a municipality; and the second permitting any general or special act to provide for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by the statute. Neither of the exceptions applies to this case.
Public Acts 1957, No. 13, § 1, now General Statutes § 1-1 (m), provides in part that “the words ‘legislative body,’ as applied to . . . towns and cities, shall mean the board of aldermen, council or other body charged with the duty of making annual *559appropriations.” (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1957, No. 465, § 7, now General Statutes § 7-193, also enacted two years before § 9-167a, permits a town, city, or borough to have as a legislative body a board of selectmen, council, board of directors, board of aldermen or board of burgesses.