The defendants, however, claim that § 9-167a embodies an unwritten distinction between administrative and l
[…] Schaffer, supra, I would find no error in the trial court’s conclusion that § 9-167a applies to the instant case.
The trial court, nevertheless, concluded that § 9-167a violates the equal protection clauses of the state and federal constitutions “insofar as § 9-167a prevents a party member from being elected as an independent candidate.” The court indicated that the violation occurs because § 9-167a (g) treats a member of a party who appears on the ballot without party endorsement differently from a member of a party who appears on the ballot solely as a candidate of some other party.1
Section 9-61 of the General Statutes provides: “If the name of any elector appears on the ballot label in an election only under a party designation other than that of the party with which he is enrolled . . . such name shall be removed from the enrollment list for a period of time beginning on the day of such election and ending at the termination of the term of *561the office for which he is a candidate after which time he may apply for enrollment in said party.”