The defendants, however, claim that § 9-167a embodies an unwritten distinction between administrative and l
[…] (dissenting). The Connecticut minority representation statute (§ 9-167a) applies by its own terms to "any board, commission, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision thereof, whether elective or appointive, except any such board, commission, committee or body whose members are elected on the basis of a geographical division of the state or such political subdivision . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The meaning and intent of a statute is to be ascertained from the language itself. Schwab v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 154 Conn. 479, 482, 226 A.2d 506 (1967).