Stewart v. 104 Wallace Street, Inc.
[…] Murray v. Michalak, supra, 58 N.J. at 223 (Proctor, J., dissenting); see Snidman v. Dorfman, 7 N.J.Super. 207, 211 (App.Div. 1950).

Equally important, the present “no liability” rule is derived from conditions that no longer exist and is not responsive to current urban conditions. If municipalities may at one time have been solely responsible for the provision and maintenance of sidewalks, they have not been so for many years. See Moskowitz v. Herman, supra, 16 N.J. at 228 (Jacobs, J., dissenting). N.J.S.A. 40:65-14 expressly authorizes municipalities to make it “the duty of any owner of abutting lands ... to construct, repair, alter or relay any curb or sidewalk, or section thereof.” Numerous municipalities have exercised this authori*156ty. For example, § 22:3-1 of the Revised Ordinances of Newark, applicable in the present controversy, provides: