Ritz v. Commonwealth
[…] Since both employer and employe in Staley knew that the employe was to pay business expenses from his own funds, it was anticipated that the employe would use some of the salary, there a commission, to pay his expenses. To deny the exclusion of that part of the income used to pay for business expenses, we observed, would be to tax funds that were not paid for “services rendered,” but for reimbursement of actual expenses, and would violate the Uniformity Clause of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Art. VIII, section 1, which provides:

All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.