§ 171. May be sued for in court of common pleas
[…] § 5702. Bail to be governed by general rules
Except as otherwise provided by this title and the laws relating to the regulation of surety companies, all matters *488relating to the fixing, posting, forfeiting, exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules.
Section 177 was also repealed by JARA and replaced by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5702, but the repeal was not effective until June 27, 1980.
The statutes which were in effect during the proceedings in this matter were 8 P.S. § 177 and 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a) and § 5702. Section 5702 provides that the “exoneration and distribution of bail and recognizances shall be governed by general rules.” A general rule is a rule or order promulgated by the governing authority (i. e., the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania). 42 Pa.C.S. § 102. The only rule promulgated by the supreme court which prescribes a standard as to the remission of bond forfeitures is Pa.R.Crim.P. 4016, adopted on July 23,