(Slip op. at 2, footnote 1)
[…] The repeal, however, was a qualified one, and does not affect our decision here. When the Judiciary Act Re-pealer Act was enacted, a Disposition Table was prepared, showing whether, and if so, where, the subject matter of the repealed statutes appears in the Judicial Code enacted by the Judiciary Act of 1976, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, 42 Pa.S.C.A. § 101 et seq. Reference to this Disposition Table shows that the subject matter of the Act of May 1, 1907, supra, 17 P.S. § 1804, appears in § 1722(a)(1) of the Judicial Code, which provides:
(a) General rule.—The governing authority shall have the power to prescribe and modify general rules governing:
*571(1) Practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts, district justices and all officers serving process or enforcing orders of any court or district justice and for admission to the bar and to practice law, and the administration of all courts and the supervision of all officers of the judicial branch, if such rules are consistent with the Constitution of Pennsylvania and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive rights of any litigant, nor affect the right of the General Assembly to determine the jurisdiction of any court or district justice, nor suspend nor alter any statute of limitation or repose. All statutes shall be suspended to the extent that they are inconsistent with rules prescribed under this paragraph.