Maverick Transportation v. Buzzard
[…] See International Paper Co. v. Tuberville, 302 Ark. 22, 786 S.W.2d 830 (1990); Bearden Lumber Co. v. Bond, supra. This analytical process resulted in what the Seventy-Ninth General Assembly deemed an unsatisfactory broadening of the scope and erosion of the purpose of workers’ compensation, judging from the legislative declaration of intent for Act 796 found at Ark. Code Ann. § 11 — 9— 1001.

But Act 796 changed the analytical construct. As Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-102(5)(F)(ii)(b) states, the relevant inquiry now is twofold: (a) did a compensable injury combine with a preexisting disease or condition or the natural process of aging to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment; and (b) is the compensa-ble injury the major cause of the permanent disability or need for treatment. “Major cause” means more than fifty percent of the cause, and a finding of major cause shall be established according to the preponderance of the evidence. See Ark. Code Ann. § 11 — 9— 102(14) (Supp. 1999).