It is not
[…] II.
Summary judgment is appropriate when there is no genuine issue of material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Rule 74.04(c)(3). Where the record contains competent materials establishing two plausible but contradictory accounts of the essential facts, a “genuine issue” of material fact exists. ITT Commercial Finance, 854 S.W.2d at 382. If so, summary judgment cannot be granted. Rule 74.04(c)(3). This Court’s review is de novo. ITT Commercial Finance, 854 S.W.2d at 376.
III.
Section 516.105 provides:
All actions against physicians, hospitals .... and any other entity providing health care services and all employees of any of the foregoing acting in the course and scope of their employment, for damages for malpractice, negligence, error or mistake related to health care shall be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of....
Section 516.105 RSMo 1994. The Mont-gomerys allege that Szoko committed only one act on one specific date: the diagnostic service on February 14, 1995. The Mont-gomerys sued on May 23,1997 — more than two years after the date of occurrence of Szoko’s act of neglect complained of.