Hendrix v. State
[…] In support he relies on three cases: Vick v. State, 991 S.W.2d 830 (Tex.Crim.App.1999); Francis v. State, 36 S.W.3d 121 (Tex.Crim.App.2000); and In re M.P., 126 S.W.3d 228 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2003, no pet.). We begin our analysis of the alleged charge error by examining these three cases.

In Vick, in the context of deciding a double jeopardy question, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the Legislature intended each separately described act proscribed by Penal Code section 22.021 to constitute a separate statutory offense. 991 S.W.2d at 832-33. Section 22.021 provides in relevant part:

(a) A person commits an offense:
*846(1) if the person:
[[Image here]]
(B) intentionally or knowingly:
(i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means;
(ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor;
(iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor;
(iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or
(v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and
(2) if:
[[Image here]]
(B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age....

Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 22.021(a) (Vernon Supp.2004).

In reaching the conclusion that section 22.021 describes separate offenses, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals reasoned: