COM., DEPT. OF TRANSP. v. Kappas
[…] Id. Having found that the Department met its burden of proof, we conclude that the trial court erred as a matter of law in sustaining the licensee’s appeal.

Accordingly, the order of the trial court is reversed and the revocation of the licensee’s operating privilege is reinstated.

ORDER

AND NOW, this the 23rd day of February, 1993, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County in the above-captioned matter is hereby reversed and the revocation of the operating privilege of Robert Michael Kappas is hereby reinstated.

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1532(a)(1) provides that the Department shall revoke a . driver’s operating privilege for one year upon receipt of a certified record of the driver’s conviction for "[a]ny felony in the commission of which a court determines that a vehicle was essentially involved.”

. 75 Pa.C.S. § 6323(2) provides that the clerk of court shall forward to the Department a record of the judgment upon conviction “of a person of a felony ... in the commission of which the judge determines that a motor vehicle was essentially involved.”