Factual Background
[…] See K.G., 918 S.W.2d at 799.
If plaintiffs damage from the sexual abuse became “capable of ascertainment” before her 21st birthday, then the limitations period for the sexual abuse would have expired, at the latest, two years from her 21st birthday. See §§ 516.100 and 516.140. The petition alleges that plaintiff has suffered both in her childhood and as an adult from the damage caused by the sexual abuse. The petition states that plaintiff suffered emotional trauma, including fear, depression and anxiety throughout her childhood, adolescence, and adulthood.
Under section 516.100, the cause of action accrues not when the wrong is done or the breach of duty occurs, but “when the damage resulting therefrom is sustained and is capable of ascertainment.” This is an objective test to be decided as a matter of law by the trial court. Anderson v. Griffin, Dysart, Taylor, Penner & Lay, P.C., 684 S.W.2d 858, 861 (Mo.App.1984). The cause accrues when the damage “can be discovered or made known.” Carr v. Anding, 793 S.W.2d 148, 150 (Mo.App.1990).