Factual Background
[…] See Vandenheuvel v. Sowell, 886 S.W.2d 100, 102 (Mo.App.1994). Generally, the sexual abuse itself is “capable of ascertainment” immediately, and the damage therefrom is “capable of ascertainment” as soon as the emotional turmoil appears. H.R.B. v. Rigali, 18 S.W.3d 440, 443 (Mo.App.2000). Therefore, under the accrual test of section 516.100, a claim of childhood sexual abuse would be barred two years after plaintiff attained the age of 21.
As we have noted, the test for accrual as to childhood sexual abuse claims was altered by the legislature in section 537.046. The statute, which became effective August 28, 1990, specifies that actions should be brought within five years after the plaintiff attains the age of 18 or within three years after the date plaintiff “discovers or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or illness was caused by child sexual abuse, whichever later occurs.” § 537.046.2. The legislature opted to use this alternative accrual test for childhood sexual abuse claims instead of the “capable of ascertainment” test.