Riley v. State
[…] The concurrence suggests that Penal Code section 31.08(d) requires a deduction for the “partial performance” rendered. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003).4 If the offense were committed at the time appellant ceased work on each of the jobs, then section 31.08(d) might well apply. The offense, however, occurred at the time of the original deceptions. Because the Penal Code requires value to be determined at the time and place of the offense, appellant’s post-offense conduct is not relevant to determining value. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(a) (Vernon 2003).

Nevertheless, even if section 31.08(d) was applicable, it was appellant’s burden to prove the amount of the offset. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (“If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence ... the amount ... so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained!)]”). In this case, in order for the record to establish that the value of the property was less than $20,000, appellant would have had to prove at trial, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the amount of the offset was greater than $24,983 ($44,983 minus $20,000).