Riley v. State
[…] See Tex. R.App. P. 33.1(a).

We now consider the argument appellant makes in the third paragraph cited above — that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to establish appellant’s acts constituted one scheme or continuing course of conduct. Appellant seems to suggest that the statute requires an evidentiary burden on the State to show a prior intent to commit multiple offenses, which appellant describes as “systematic criminal intent.” Appellant cites no authority for this, and the plain meaning of the statute does not support this potential argument. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.09 (Vernon 2003) (“When amounts are obtained in violation of this chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.”); see generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 2005) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”).

The one case cited by appellant, Johnson v.