Riley v. State
[…] . All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. The fact that he has been arrested, confined, or indicted for, or otherwise charged with, the offense gives rise to no inference of guilt at his trial. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.01 (Vernon 2003).

. We need not, and do not, determine whether valid contracts existed.

. Section 31.08(d) provides:

If the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he gave consideration for or had a legal interest in the property or service stolen, the amount of the consideration or the value of the interest so proven shall be deducted from the value of the property or service ascertained under [the other subsections of section 31.08 pertaining to calculation of value for purposes of theft chapter of penal code.]
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08(d) (Vernon 2003).