with whom NICHOLS and WATHEN, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] . Cf. Cobbs v. Grant, 8 Cal.3d 229, 244, 104 Cal.Rptr. 505, 515, 502 P.2d 1, 11 (1972):
[T]he patient’s interest in information does not extend to a lengthy polysyllabic discourse on all possible complications. A mini-course in medical science is not required; the patient is concerned with the risk of death or bodily harm, and problems of recuperation.... [Tjhere is no physician’s duty to discuss the relatively minor risks inherent in common procedures, when it is common knowledge that such risks inherent in the procedure are of very low incidence.
(Footnote omitted.)
. Section 2905(1)(C) precludes recovery if "[a] reasonable person, under all surrounding circumstances, would have undergone such treatment or procedure had he been advised by the physician in accordance with [the appropriate standards of disclosure].”
. See Wheeldon v. Madison, 374 N.W.2d 367, 375 (S.D.1985); Crain v. Allison, 443 A.2d 558, 562 (D.C.App.1982); Sard v. Hardy, 281 Md. 432, 444-45, 379 A.2d 1014, 1022 (1977); Wilkinson v.