with whom NICHOLS and WATHEN, JJ., join, dissenting.
[…] Jacobs’ injury. Therefore, Dr. Painter’s duty to disclose arose, as it always has, from the fiduciary character of the physician-patient relationship. See Woolley v. Henderson 418 A.2d 1123, 1128 n. 3 (Me. 1980).
B.
Despite the court’s suggestion to the contrary, malpractice liability premised on breach of a duty to disclose no longer rests entirely on Maine common law. The principles governing the duty of a physician to disclose are set out in Downer v. Veilleux, 322 A.2d 82, 89-93 (Me.1974), and section 2905 of the Maine Health Security Act, 24 M.R.S.A. §§ 2501-2961 (Supp.1986).2 As a *240general practitioner Dr. Painter’s duty to disclose is measured by “the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities ...” 24 M.R.S. A. § 2905(1)(A) (emphasis added).3 Moreover, the disclosure must be made in such a manner that “[a] reasonable person [cf.