As a result of the audit, the District sent the notice dated July 1, 1983, which assessed the tax deficiencies contested in this appeal.
II
Initially, a brief review of the tax scheme in effect throughout the period of the deficiency assessment (December 1, 1979 through November 30, 1982) is necessary. The Gross Sales Tax and the Compensating-Use Tax laws of the District are substantially similar in relation to the issues we address today. Under D.C. Code § 47-2002 (1981), a sales tax is imposed on the retail sale of “certain selected services (defined as ‘retail sale’ and ‘sale at retail’ in this chapter).” See also D.C. Code § 47-2202 (1981) (similar use tax provision on “service sold or purchased at retail sale”). D.C. Code § 47-2001(n)(l)(H) (1981) includes within the definition of “retail sale” and “sale at retail”