Moreover, Acme complains that it has never been put on notice, either through clear statutory language, or otherwise, of the necessity to collect the contested taxes. Finally, Acme asserts that, because it has never had reason to be aware of the District’s ostensible statutory interpretation, any claimed long-standing administrative interpretation by the District should be accorded little, if any, weight.
We begin our analysis of the issue presented by recognizing that the scope of *712our review is controlled by D.C. Code § 47-3304(a) (1981). “Decisions of the Superior Court in civil tax cases are reviewable in the same manner as other decisions of the court in civil cases tried without a jury.” Id.; see also D.C. Code § 17-305(a) (1981). This means we will not set aside the tax court’s judgment, except for errors of law. See Riggs v. Aetna Insurance Co., 454 A.2d 818, 820 (D.C. 1983).