Fawbush v. Gwinn
[…] KRS 342.730(l)(b) is the basic provision for calculation of benefits for permanent partial disability, viz: 66¾% of the employee’s average weekly wage, but no more than 75% of the state average weekly wage, multiplied by the percentage of disability as determined by application of the AMA “Guides.” The majority opinion quotes verbatim the provisions of KRS 342.730(l)(c)(l) and (2). To summarize, if the employee “does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury,” he is entitled to triple benefits under subsection (c)(1); or “[i]f an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury,” subsection (c)(2) provides that he is entitled to benefits payable under subsection (b) while so employed and to double benefits during any periods of cessation of that employment.