Saenz v. State
[…] The majority contends this instruction and the admission of evidence regarding the waived counts is not erroneous because the evidence would be admissible under article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex.Code CRiM. PROC. Ann. art. 38.37 (Vernon Supp.2003). The majority, however, fails to recognize two factors. First, the instruction emphasized testimony that should not have come in without at least some limiting language. Article 38.37 does not grant full admission of evidence of other bad acts merely because a child under 17 is involved. See id. Rather, article 38.37 allows “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts ... for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Id. When determining whether to admit evidence offered under this statute, the trial court must conduct a balancing test to determine if the probative value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Walker v.