Dailey v. American Growers Insurance
[…] In its order granting American Growers’ motion for summary judgment, the circuit court apparently relies on the following language from 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(a):

No State or local governmental body or non-governmental body shall have the authority to promulgate rules or regulations, pass laws, or issue policies or decisions that directly or indirectly affect or govern agreements, contracts, or actions authorized by this part unless such authority is specifically authorized by this part or by the [FCIC].

However, 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(b)(4) provides that “nothing herein is intended to preclude any action on the part of any authorized ... State court or any other authorized entity concerning ... the regulations, any contract or agreement authorized by the [FCIA] or by regulations or procedures issued by the [FCIC].” This language suggests to this Court that the circuit court below was not precluded from entertaining this action, which essentially is a bad faith breach of contract claim.