Dailey v. American Growers Insurance
[…] This language suggests to this Court that the circuit court below was not precluded from entertaining this action, which essentially is a bad faith breach of contract claim. “The simple fact that Congress has established an ordered regulatory scheme is insufficient to preempt all contract claims involving crop insurance.” Agre v. Rain & Hail LLC, 196 F.Supp.2d 905, 911 (D.Minn.2002). Furthermore, 7 C.F.R. § 400.351 provides:

The regulations contained in this sub-part are issued pursuant to the [FCIA] ... to prescribe the procedures for federal preemption of State laws and regulations not consistent with the purpose, intent, or authority of the [FCIA]. These regulations are applicable to all policies of insurance, insured or rein-sured by the [FCIC], contracts, agreements, or actions authorized by the [FCIA] and entered into or issued by FCIC. (Emphasis added)

Based on this statutory language, it is our opinion that only those state and local laws or regulations which are inconsistent with the “purpose, intent, or authority” of the FCIA will be preempted. Consequently, we do not believe that the claims Dailey presents are inconsistent with the FCIA or FCIC regulations.