Pratho v. Zapata
[…] Accord Loper v. Meshaw Lumber Co., 104 S.W.2d 597, 603 (Tex.Civ.App.-Eastland 1937, writ dism’d) (holding that, because heir’s suit was statutory trespass to try title suit, pleadings containing allegations in accordance with statute were sufficient and pleading that no administration was pending or necessary was not required). Additionally, the law no longer presumes the necessity for administration in every case. See Tex. PROb.Code Ann. § 178(b) (“No administration of any estate shall be granted unless there exits a necessity therefor[e].”); Pitner v. United States, 388 F.2d 651, 656 n. 6 (5th Cir.1967).