Stiftel v. Malarkey
[…] The State has argued that the original enactment is void *17if it is read as plaintiffs read it, since this would cause the Governor’s salary to be increased during his term, such increases being constitutionally forbidden by Article III, § 7. It is a fact that Governor Trib-bitt’s salary was within the sweep of the language used by the statute. Thus, the increase of the governor’s salary, called for in 1975, and the decrease of plaintiffs’ compensation, called for in 1976, both run afoul of constitutional prohibitions.

Our General Assembly has enacted a law, which appears as 1 Del.C. § 308, which aids us in respect to both instances. It reads thus:

Ҥ 308. Severability of provisions.
“If any provision of this Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of this Code and such amendments are declared to be severable. (1 Del.C. 1953, § 308).”

The word “application” in this quotation is pertinent. Applying the C.O.L.A. statute to a governor in office at the time of enactment would be an unconstitutional “application,” just as efforts to take away salary increments from sitting judges are.