dissenting. I respectfully submit that summary judgment in favor of the defendant, the town of East Haddam, on the basis of the application of General Statutes § 10-241U,1 is not appropriate. “A condemnation is valid if, at the time of the taking, the government’s exercise of eminent domain served a valid statutory purpose.” (Emphasis added.) Heirs of Guerra v. United States, 207 F.3d 763, 767 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 979, 121 S. Ct. 428, 148 L. Ed. 2d 436 (2000). Section 10-241a provides in relevant part that “[a]ny local or regional school district may take, by eminent domain, land which has been fixed upon as a site, or addition to a site, of a public school building, and which is necessary for such purpose or for outbuildings or convenient accommodations for its schools . . . .” As a threshold matter, therefore, it is unquestionable that, in order for a taking to be valid under § 10-241a, the land sought to be condemned must have a school purpose.