The majority asserts that “the plaintiffs make no claim that their land will not, in fact, be used for school purposes.” I disagree. While the plaintiffs concede that approximately thirty acres will be used for a school purpose, as the referendum expressly reflects, the plaintiffs make no concession that the other approximately 196 acres will be used for a school purpose. Instead, the plaintiffs affirmatively assert that those acres will not be used for a school purpose but, rather, will be used for other municipal purposes.
General Statutes § 48-6 (a) provides: “Any municipal corporation having the right to purchase real property for its municipal purposes which has, in accordance with its charter or the general statutes, voted to purchase the same shall have power to take or acquire such real property, within the corporate limits of such municipal corporation, and if such municipal corporation cannot agree with any owner upon the amount to be paid for any real property thus taken, it shall proceed in the manner provided by section 48-12 within six months after such vote or such vote shall be void.”
This is a critical point.