General Statutes § 12-107e provides in relevant part: “(a) The planning commission of any municipality in preparing a plan of conservation and development for such municipality may designate upon such plan areas which it recommends for preservation as areas of open space land,, provided such designation is approved by a majority vote of the legislative body of such municipality. . . (Emphasis added.)
This would be akin to relying on the statements of a state legislator, made after a vote, to interpret a state statute—an action we have never condoned.