More revealing, however, is the portion of the referendum question regarding the designation of approximately 146 acres as open space. The term “open space” *689has a particular meaning in our state’s legal nomenclature13 and nothing in that meaning would suggest, as a matter of law, a school purpose. General Statutes § 12-107e (a),14 which codifies the process for classifying land as open space land, is also instructive. Section 12-107e (a) provides in relevant part that a planning commission may “designate” land as open space land “provided such designation is approved by a majority vote of the legislative body of such municipality. ...” In the present case, the text of the referendum question provides that “the remaining real property of approximately 146 . . . acres be designated as open space.” (Emphasis added.)