The term “referendum” in this context generally means “[t]he determination of questions as to certain existing or proposed legislation by reference to a vote of the people, employed in determining questions covering wide ranges, among the more general of which are . . . the incurring of municipal indebtedness.” Ballentine’s Law Dictionary (3d Ed. 1969).
General Statutes § 7-9c provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law, a referendum on any question may be held at such hours as is provided in section 7-9b and on such date as the legislative body of the political subdivision holding such referendum shall determine pursuant to the provisions of the local charter, special act or home rule ordinance or not earlier than the thirtieth day following the day upon which the municipal cleric, upon instruction from the legislative body, issues awaming therefor by publishing a notice thereof in a newspaper having a general circulation in the municipality. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The notice of referendum provides that “approximately [fifty] . . . acres [would] be used for general municipal purposes,” whereas the referendum question provides that “approximately [fifty] . . . acres [would] be used for general purposes . . . .” (Emphasis added.)