I. INTRODUCTION
[…] For the forgoing reasons, the opinion of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and Ap-pellee’s judgment and sentence are reinstated.
GRAVES, JOHNSTONE, ROACH, WINTERSHEIMER, JJ., concur. COOPER, J., dissents by separate opinion, with LAMBERT,. C.J., joining that dissent.. KRS 431.015 provides that a citation is issued by an officer only for a misdemeanor or violation committed in the officer's presence; however, KRS 431.450, which provides for the use of a uniform citation by all law enforcement agencies, directs that “[a]ll peace officers in the Commonwealth shall use the uniform citation for all violations of the traffic laws and for all felonies, misdemeanors and violations.” KRS 431.450(4). Since the uniform citation is specified as the charging document for traffic offenses, RCr 6.02(2); Skeans v.