Gigous v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] Licensee asserts the Superior Court wrongly decided Nieves and invites this Court to reach a contrary result.

In response, PennDOT first argues Licensee failed to rebut prima facie evidence he was not sentenced under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(a)(1) (penalties for first-time DUI offenders); therefore, he was not eligible for the special first-offender no-suspension sentence in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(e)(2)(iii). Further, PennDOT urges this Court to adopt the Superior Court’s persuasive interpretation of Section 3806.

Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code, relating to prior offenses, provides:

(a) General rule. — Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense ” as used in this chapter shall mean a conviction, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: