*697 Opinion
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The Center is listed on page 884 of the 2003 Official Catholic Directory. The town has not challenged the authenticity or accuracy of these documents, which the trial court apparently credited in arriving at its conclusion that the Center is a § 501 (c) (3) corporation. General Statutes § 12-89a provides in relevant part that “[a]ny organization claiming exemption from property tax . . . under the provisions of ... [§ 12-81 (7)] may be required upon request, at any time, by the assessor or board of assessors in such municipality to submit evidence of certification from the Internal Revenue Service . . . that such organization has been approved for exemption from federal income tax as an exempt organization under Section 501 (c) or 501 (d) of the Internal *711Revenue Code.” On the basis of the trial court’s finding and our review of the record, we conclude that, even if it is assumed that § 12-89a is relevant to this case, the Center complies with its requirements.