*697 Opinion
[…] We must conclude, therefore, that, apart from the portion of the property devoted to use as a chapel, the Center is not entitled to a tax exemption under § 12-81.
The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment sustaining the Center’s appeal with respect to that portion of the Center’s property devoted to use as a chapel.
In this opinion NORCOTT, KATZ and VERTE-FEUILLE, Js., concurred.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
* * *
“(7) Property used for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes. Exception. Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes . . . provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes . . . .”
All references to § 12-81 throughout this opinion are to the revision of 2003 unless otherwise noted.
General Statutes § 12-88 provides: “When property otherwise taxable may be completely or partially exempted.