*697 Opinion
[…] The first two parts of our analysis will discuss the first two statutory requirements set forth in Isaiah 61:1, Inc. In each part, we will set out the legal framework for each factor and then proceed to apply that law to the facts of this case, addressing the parties’ related arguments as well as the applicable trial court findings. Finally, in the third part, we will address the Center’s claim for a tax exemption with respect to its chapel.
I
CHARITABLE PURPOSE26
The first statutory requirement in Isaiah 61:1, Inc., for tax-exempt status under §§ 12-81 (7) and 12-88 is *713that the property must “belong to or be held in trust for a corporation organized exclusively for charitable purposes . . . .” Isaiah 61:1, Inc. v. Bridgeport, supra, 270 Conn. 77. We consider three factors in making this determination. The first, and most important, factor requires an examination of the corporate entity itself to determine if it is organized to carry out an exclusively charitable purpose.