*697 Opinion
[…] This program was initiated in response to an increase in deductibles under the employees’ health plan for outpatient surgeries to $500. The total amount that the diocese paid to Center personnel under this program from September, 2005, to May, 2006, was $2750.
The facility administrator testified that the facility has a nondiscriminatory admissions policy, and mentioned a state “waiting list law . . . .” The law to which she presumably was referring is General Statutes § 19a-533, which provides in relevant part: “(b) A nursing home which receives payment from the state for rendering care to indigent persons [those eligible for Medicaid assistance] shall:
“(1) Be prohibited from discriminating against indigent persons who apply for admission to such facility on the basis of source of payment. Except as otherwise provided by law, all applicants for admission to such facility shall be admitted in the order in which the applicants apply for admission. . . .”