*697 Opinion
[…] Therefore, the Center cannot avail itself of § 12-88 to achieve a tax exemption for its otherwise charitable activities.
Ill
EXEMPTION OF THE CENTER’S CHAPEL
The Center’s final claim is that the trial court improperly determined that the Center’s chapel was not entitled to a tax exemption pursuant to §§ 12-81 (13) and 12-88. We agree.53 General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
*751“(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization . ...” As we noted in part II of this opinion, the final sentence of § 12-88 allows for apportioned taxation “[i]f a portion only of any lot or building belonging to, or held in trust for, any . . . organization [set forth in § 12-81 (13), among other subdivisions] is used exclusively for carrying