*697 Opinion
[…] [I]t is also true, however, that such strict construction neither requires nor permits the contravention of the true intent and purpose of the statute as expressed in the language used. . . . Hartford Hospital v. Hartford, 160 Conn. 370, 375, 279 A.2d 561 (1971).” (Internal quotation marks *708omitted.) Isaiah 61:1, Inc. v. Bridgeport, supra, 270 Conn. 73-74.22
Because the Center’s claim for exemption is based primarily on § 12-81 (7), we begin our discussion with the text of that subdivision of the statute. In order to qualify for a property tax exemption under the relevant portions of § 12-81 (7), the property must be owned by, or held in trust for, “a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes,” and no “officer, member or employee” may “receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 (7). In Isaiah 61:1, Inc. *709v.