*697 Opinion
[…] In this case, we cannot say that a single charitable donation to an affiliated, nonprofit benefactor is sufficient, when considered in context, for us to conclude that the Center is entirely self-supporting.
We note that both the trial court’s decision and the town’s brief rely on language culled from prior cases quoting a passage in § 12-88 that often has been misunderstood and misapplied, and this may have led the trial court to rely too heavily on the fact that the Center charges for its services and often has a surplus of revenue over expenses.36 General Statutes § 12-88, an adjunct to many subdivisions in § 12-81, including subdivision (7), provides in relevant part: “Real property belonging to, or held in trust for, any organization mentioned in subdivision (7) . . . of section 12-81, which real property is so held for one or more of the purposes *729stated in the applicable subdivision, and from which real property no rents, profits or income are derived, shall be exempt from taxation . . . .” Taking this clause out of context, several of our cases; see, e.g., Fanny J. Crosby Memorial, Inc. v. Bridgeport, supra, 262 Conn. 221; have grafted onto the tax exemption analysis a requirement that the property for which exemption is sought produce “no rent, profits or income.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. As we attempted to explain in Isaiah 61:1, Inc. v. Bridgeport, supra, 270 Conn. 85-88, however, this provision is directly subordinate to the following clause of the statute: “though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress.” General Statutes § 12-88. Thus, when the statute is read in its entirety, it makes clear that the restriction relating to “rents, profits or income” is only relevant if the property is not being used for a charitable or other exempt purpose “by reason of the absence of suitable buildings and improvements thereon, if the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress.” General Statutes § 12-88. Unless such a specific claim is raised, this portion of § 12-88 simply is irrelevant to the analysis under § 12-81 (7).37 Accordingly, we conclude that the Center is not self-supporting and that the trial court’s findings to the contrary are clearly erroneous.
C