*697 Opinion
[…] The Center did not appeal from this denial.
On appeal, the Center does not pursue its claim under § 12-81 (75).
The assessor also stated that “[§] 12-81 (75) excludes the possibility of exempt status, since this property was taxable on the October 1,2000 [g]rand [l]ist and there is no ‘time-limited agreement’ with the [t]own . . . .” Neither the trial court nor the Center’s appellate brief relies on § 12-81 (75). Thus, we need not discuss this subdivision of the statute in any detail. We note, however, that § 12-81 (75) does not operate to exclude any properties from tax exemption under other subdivisions of § 12-81 but merely provides in relevant part that it “shall not affect (1) the taxability in assessment years commencing on or after October 1, 2000, of any such property that was taxable on the net grand list . . . next preceding June 1, 2000 . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 (75). The assessor was mistaken in her interpretation of § 12-81 (75), which, by its terms, is inapplicable to the Center’s application under § 12-81 (7) and (13).
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
* * *
“(12) Personal property of religious organizations devoted to religious or charitable use. Personal property within the state owned by, or held in trust for, a Connecticut religious organization, whether or not incorporated, if the principal or income is used or appropriated for religious or charitable purposes or both . . . .”