*697 Opinion
[…] *751“(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization . ...” As we noted in part II of this opinion, the final sentence of § 12-88 allows for apportioned taxation “[i]f a portion only of any lot or building belonging to, or held in trust for, any . . . organization [set forth in § 12-81 (13), among other subdivisions] is used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes, such lot or building shall be so exempt only to the extent of the portion so used and the remaining portion shall be subject to taxation.” General Statutes § 12-88. Therefore, if the Center’s chapel is a “[house] of religious worship . . . owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization”; General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 (13); the Center’s property should be tax exempt to the extent that it is used as a