*697 Opinion
[…] We do not address these claims individually but cover them fully in our discussion and application of the law with respect to the property tax exemption of charitable organizations under § 12-81 (7). We also will refer to the factual findings and conclusions of the trial court when appropriate and relevant, and discuss the propriety of those elements of the trial court’s memorandum of decision when necessary.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
“(13) Houses of religious worship. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization . . . .”
Title 26 of the United States Code, § 501, provides in relevant part: “(a) Exemption from taxation
“An organization described in subsection (c) or (d) . . . shall be exempt from taxation under this subtitle ....
“(c) List of exempt organizations