*697 Opinion
[…] We have difficulty accepting the characterization of 19 to 33 percent of existing beds as a “small percentage . . . .”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1964) § 12-81 provides in relevant part: “The following-described property shall be exempt from taxation:
“(16) Hospitals and sanatoriums. Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, all property of, or held in trust for, any Connecticut hospital society or corporation or sanatorium, provided (a) no officer, member or employee thereof receives or, at any future time, shall receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in the conduct of its affairs . . . .”
We found the collection of rent to be irrelevant to our analysis, concluding that “[t]he distinction is not between nonrental and rental but between use exclusively for hospital purposes and nonhospital use.” Hartford Hospital v. Hartford, supra, 160 Conn. 377.