*697 Opinion
[…] We place little importance on the facility administrator’s testimony on cross-examination that the Center is self-supporting:
“Q. And wouldn’t you agree with me then that [the Center] is self-supporting?
“A. Yes.”
To the extent that this statement is relevant, it represents a legal conclusion that the witness was not qualified to make. Furthermore, there is no indication that the trial court relied on this testimony in making its finding.
General Statutes § 10a-188 authorizes CHEFA to issue bonds to fund such projects as the construction of the Center and to require “[a] sufficient amount of the revenues derived in respect of a project, except such part of such revenues as may be necessary to pay the cost of maintenance, repair and operation and to provide reserves and for renewals, replacements, extensions, enlargements and improvements as may be provided for in the resolution authorizing the issuance of any bonds of the authority or in the trust agreement securing the same, shall be set aside at such regular intervals as may be provided in such resolution or trust agreement in a sinking or other similar fund which is hereby pledged to, and charged with, the payment of the principal of and the interest on such bonds as the same shall become due, and the redemption price or the purchase price of bonds retired by call or purchase as therein provided.”