ANNE GARDNER, Justice.I. Introduction
[…] Instead, the record evidence demonstrates probable cause based on Officer Warner’s personal observations that Ap-pellee appeared intoxicated and failed the field sobriety tests, coupled with the officer’s personal knowledge from Appellee’s admission that he had driven the wrecked vehicle while “drunk” and from Officer Morgan’s informing him that he found a cold can of beer in the wrecked vehicle.5 See Beverly, 792 S.W.2d at 104-05 (Tex.Crim.App.1990); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a) (Vernon 2003) (“A person commits the offense of driving while intoxicated if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”). Thus, the evidence demonstrates probable cause to arrest Appellee for driving while intoxicated based upon the officer’s personal knowledge and personal observations of Appellee’s behavior.