Winterrowd v. American General Annuity Insurance
[…] I think they do, as it seems to me that extensive advice over a prolonged period of time with respect to California law for a Californian involved in litigation in a California forum meets the Birbrower test. This means that Wheatley, Sr. is barred from recovering statutory fees. But even if I am wrong about this, I would not be on board the opinion because the majority does not consider the answer to this question “controlling.”

Accordingly, I dissent on this issue; otherwise, I concur.

. California Labor Code § 218.5 provides that "[i]n any action for non-payment of wages ... the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if the *829party to the action requests attorney’s fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.”