Matter of Rigolosi
[…] I am not too sure of the relevance of the DRB's reference to this provision. The law has always carefully circumscribed criminal culpability for inchoate crimes. N.J.S.A. 2C:5-ld provides a defense for one who has previously participated in and subsequently renounced a criminal attempt, not a duty; 2C:5-2f(3) is to the same effect for one who has participated in criminal conspiracy. The finding here is that defendant had not previously participated in a criminal conspiracy. More to the point is N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 (obstructing administration of law or other governmental function), although that section does not apply to “failure to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative interference with governmental functions." (Emphasis added).

In In re Verdiramo, 96 N.J. 183 (1984), I concluded that the Court had adopted a clear precedent, applicable to cases occurring after that date, that conviction of serious crimes, particularly those involving dishonesty, would almost invariably warrantment disbarment.