SAW CREEK COMMUNITY ASS'N v. County of Pike
[…] I join the dissent of Mr. Justice Castille, but write separately to address the language of the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA).1 Specifically, the crux of the dispute sub judice focuses on the definition of a common facility, as well as the definition of a unit. I believe that the Majority errs in its approach to these definitions.

Initially, it is important to address the UPCA definitions. “Common facilities” are defined as “[a]ny real estate within a planned community which is owned by the association or leased to the association. The term does not include a unit.” *45068 Pa.C.S. § 5103. A “unit” is defined as “[a] physical portion of the planned community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are described [in a declaration] and a portion of which may be designated by the declaration as part of the controlled facilities.” Id. A “controlled facility” is “[a]ny real estate within a planned community, whether or not a part of a unit, that is not a common facility but is maintained, improved, repaired, replaced, regulated, managed, insured or controlled by the association.” Id.