Commonwealth v. Frattarola
[…] Since the word “proceeding” includes a Starks hearing, and the phrase “criminal proceeding” includes the word “proceeding,” it necessarily follows that the phrase “criminal proceeding” includes a Starks hearing. The function of the word “criminal” is obvious— to limit the applicability of the statute to proceedings in criminal cases. Judge Wickersham’s interpretation of the word “criminal” to mean “trial” violates section 1921(b) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, which provides: “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).

Judge Wickersham’s position also turns the entire area of wiretap prosecutions in Pennsylvania into a contradiction in terms.