The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] See New Jersey Commission on Taxation of Intangible Personal Property, Report 9-21 (1945). The Corporation Business Tax Act, enacted in 1945, L.1945, c. 162, replaced this revenue-raising tax scheme with a uniform statewide tax. Though denominated as a franchise act, the statute had a revenue-raising purpose as well. See N.J.S.A. 54:10A-2 (stating “such franchise tax shall be in lieu of all other State, County or local taxation upon or measured by intangible personal property”).
The Act, though amended from time to time, has remained substantially intact.