dissenting:
[…] With regard to the former provision, the court stated:
The section is obviously aimed at those drivers who attempt to flee the scene of an accident in which they have been involved without making known their identity, thus seeking to evade their responsibilities, either criminal or financial, or both..... It is clear, therefore, that § 1027(d) should not be so narrowly and technically construed so as to reach an absurd result.
Id., 6 Pa.Commw.Ct. at 620, 297 A.2d at 533-34. It is my belief that the appellant was not in compliance with either the letter or the spirit of the statute.
Section 3742, and by incorporation Section 3744, imposes certain requirements upon “the driver of any vehicle in*470volved in an accident resulting in injury or death of any person.” These requirements are: to stop; to identify oneself; and to render any necessary assistance. The purposes of this statute are obvious. First, it requires the drivers to take immediate measures to mitigate damage to property and injury to persons resulting from the accident.