In Re Jones
[…] . All of the arguments of the objectors rely upon the findings of fact of Judge Rogers. These findings have been hotly contested by the Candidate and it is further charged that Judge Rogers incorrectly assigned the burden of proof upon the Candidate. In view of our disposition we did not reach those issues. What is here significant is that section 5 did not empower Judge Rogers or any other court to make such findings.

. Pa. Const, art. 2 § 9 states:

The Senate shall, at the beginning and close of each regular session and at such other times as may be necessary, elect one of its members President pro tempore, who shall perform the duties of-the Lieutenant Governor, in any case of absence or disability of that officer, and whenever the said office of Lieutenant Governor shall be vacant. The House of Representatives shall elect one of its members as Speaker.