Borchardt v. State
[…] The court has no authority to impose any other sentence, and it has no authority, by act or omission, to suspend the death sentence. We made the point succinctly in Burch v. State, supra, 358 Md. 278, 284-85, 747 A.2d 1209, 1212: “When a jury returns a verdict of death, the trial judge must impose one sentence— death.” Even if the judge omits the magic words, the sentence of death will be recorded as a matter of law, for that is the only allowable sentence.

Here, it is clear that the court did impose the death sentence. Section 3-902(e) of the Correctional Services Article requires that “[a]t the time an individual is sentenced to death, the judge presiding in the court shall issue a warrant of execution directed to the Commissioner [of Correction].”