dissenting:
[…] Section 12-102 specifies when property is deemed to be “taken” under each procedure. In a “quick take,” the property can be taken before trial. See § 12-102 (1). In the conventional condemnation proceeding involved in this case, the property is not deemed “taken” until “the . . . [State] pays the judgment and costs pursuant to Subtitle U of the Maryland Rules.” § 12-102 (2). Nor does the right to possession or title vest in the State until the judgment and costs are paid. § 12-108 (a). Section 12-106 (b), in listing the “costs” to be included in an eminent domain award, does not include interest; rather, § 12-106 (c), entitled “Interest on award,” clearly applies only to “quick-take” cases:
“In proceeding under Article III of the Constitution of the state,-or any amendment to it, the . . . [State] shall pay interest... on any difference between the amount of money initially paid into court for the use of the defendant and the jury award as stated in the inquisition, . . . [from] the date the money was paid into court. . . [to] the date of the inquisition or final judgment, whichever is later.”